3 Teddy Bear songs for children

Teddy Bear theme is almost upon us here at Rhythm Rumble and I like to update my lessons every year, so it has been a whole week of researching the best Teddy Bear songs which have a musical focus.  I know. Fun, right?

The teddy bear theme lends itself to teaching pitch, using “Goldilocks and the three Bears” story as you can easily explain to young children the different voices of the Three Bears.   Papa, Mama and Wee baby bear and how they sound different from a pitch perspective.  Children love doing the Baby voice, ironically! It makes them laugh. it make me laugh too as they have the highest voices of all.

So my latest lesson has included some great teddy bear songs that explore pitch.

Although the first song is not about Teddy Bears I intentionally sing a well known song to encourage the children to sing along with me, and preferably an action song so the quiet introverted children aren’t self conscience about singing in public.  For this example I have used “Head, shoulders, knees and toes” An old classic!

I always start the song by demonstrating the Bears voices and asking the children to echo me, for example Can you say “Hello” in Papa bears voice?  Show me.

Once we have done all three voices we begin singing, and here it is below:

Song: Heads shoulders knees and toes

Lyrics

Sing the song 3 times

First like Daddy bear (low voice)

Sing like Mama Bear  (medium voice)

Sing like baby bear  (high voice)

Head, shoulders, knees and toes,
Knees and toes.

Head, shoulders, knees and toes,
Knees and toes.

And eyes, and ears, and mouth,
And nose.

Head, shoulders, knees and toes,
Knees and toes.

The next song is a major commitment from the teacher it incorporates story telling with music.  There is an element of participation from the children when they chime in with the different voices of the three bears

Such as Papa bear says “Ugh Ugh” in a Bass voice

Mama bear says “Woo Woo”  in an alto voice

And Wee Baby bear says “Yeah” in a falsetto or soprano voice.  Have a go it is actually very cool and the children will be captivated.

Song: 3 bear rap song

There once was a house in the middle of the woods

Where the 3 bears lived

Yeah Yeah
One was the Papa bear (sing in a deep register BASS)

One was the   Mama  bear (sing ALTO)

Once was the  wee bear. (sing falsetto or soprano)

Yeah yeah
along came a girl with long, golden curls.

She knocked on the door but no one was there

She walked right in and had a ball, she didn’t care

Yeah Yeah

Home Home Home came the Papa bear (papa bears voice)

Home Home Home came the Mama bear  (mama bears voice)

Home home home came the wee bear (sing in baby bears voice)

“Who’s  been eating my porridge,” said the Papa bear,  UGH UGH (papa bear voice)
“Who’s been eating my porridge,” said the Mama bear, Woo Woo (mama bears voice)
“Hey, Mama Three Bear, don’t forget the wee bear”,
“Somebody’s broken my chair.”

YEAH !! (baby bears voice)

“Whose been sitting in my chair,” said the Papa bear, UGH UGH.
“Whose  been sitting in my chair,” said the Mama bear, WOO WOO
“Hey, Mama Three Bear, don’t forget the wee bear”,
“Somebody’s broken my chair.”

YEAH !!

“Whose been sleeping in my bed,” said the Papa bear, UGH UGH
“Whose been sleeping in my bed,” said the Mama bear, WOO WOO.
“Hey, Mama Three Bear, don’t forget the wee bear”
“Somebody’s broken my chair.”

YEAH!!

Goldilocks woke up and broke up the party.
“Bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye,” said the Papa bear, UGH UGH
(wave hand)
“Bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, ” said the Mama bear, WOO WOO
(wave other hand)
“Hey, Mama Three Bear, don’t forget the wee bear”,
“Bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye, bye.”

(wave both hands)

YEAH!!

This is a great echo song for young children, for the purposes of teaching pitch the teacher can alter the pitch of the “Hoo Hoo” for the children to echo back the correct pitch.  Remember children learn to sing in tune when they can aurally learn the pitch and sing it back.  Make sure you don’t sing the echo part as the childrens voices will hide behind your own voice and defeats the whole purpose.

Song: Theres a big bear living on a big high hill

Sticks and tap a beat

Theres a big bear living on a big high hill I wonder who it can be

There a big bear living on a big high hill who always answers me

Hoo Hoo (hoo Hoo)

Hoo Hoo (hoo Hoo)

 I wonder who it can be

Repeat singing in different registers and different dynamics

You can watch how it is sung HERE

Well I hope you can use these ideas in your classroom.  Happy Music making

Cheers. Lola

Advertisements

Summer Songs for Kids

When I started this blog it was 42 degrees outside, so it is pretty safe to say we are having a hot Summer.  It has inspired me to write about some summer songs we sing in our classes.

5 little shells is a cute counting song, with a familiar tune, we use tambourines for this song, but can be equally as fun by using your hands in a cupped motion or 5 fingers for the count down.

Song: 5 little shells

5 little shells lying on the shore

crash went the waves and then there were 4

4 little shells down by the sea

crash went the waves and then there were 3

3 little shells smooth as new

crash went the waves and then there were 2

2 little shells sparkling in the sun

crash went the waves and then there were 1

1 little shell left by itself

I took it home and put it on my shelf

The next song, my 10 year old and myself wrote this song.  It has good solid musical learning focus for young students.  The children have to rest while you sing the first 2 lines and then shake tambourine or parachute.  On the word CRASH you can either tap the tambourine or life the parachute

Sung to the tune ofThe farmer in the dell tune

Sandcastle Song:

Standing while holding the parachute

The sandcastle stands very still

The sandcastle stands very still

Until the waves come crashing down

CRASH

The sandcastle falls down the hill

You can watch me sing it Sandcastle Song

Preparing the Summer lesson plan has been so much fun, another great summer song is Mr Sun by Raffi, if you don’t know it I have included it here to watch Mr Sun.  A big hit in Canada, but not very well known here in Australia it has been an easy song to relate to with a very catchy melody.  I have been listening to my kiddies singing it around the house it has been so contagious.

An obvious choice which I have used in the past in Vivaldi’s 4 Seasons: Summer.  It can create conversation about how Summer feels and sounds.  We take advantage of free dance with scarves with this piece and leave the children to interpret their own movement and “just feel” the music themselves without adult direction.

Summer is all about revitalisation and it certainly has done that to me while preparing the Summer Lesson.  Now I have to go and teach it to our lucky little students.  Can’t wait

Lola

 

 

 

 

 


My 3 favourite songs to teach

In my opinion the best songs to teach music are always the fun songs.  Subtly teaching children how to sing melodies and using their voice as an instrument in fundamental in learning music.  When teaching preschoolers the nuances of pitch, rhythm, dynamics and pitch the easiest and most effective is songs with simple melodies and body movement.

My three favourite songs to teach children always bring a smile to childrens faces and most of the time the adults too!

Here are my 3 fav’s.

Paki Paki.

This is a Maori song and completely not in English and yet it is so so easy to learn.  I always start by showing the children all the different movements we are going to do and the corresponding word for that movement.

Paki Paki = Clap Clap

Kani Kani = dance

Huri huri = turn around

E Peke = jump

Hula = hula movement

Haka = haka movement

paki, paki, paki, paki tamariki ma
paki, paki, paki, paki tamariki ma

Kani, Kani, Kani, Kani tamariki ma
Kani, kani, kani, kani tamariki ma

Huri, huri, huri, huri tamariki ma
Huri, huri, huri, huri tamariki ma

E peke, e peke tamariki ma
E peke, e peke tamiriki ma

Hula, hula, hula, hula tamariki ma
Hula, hula, hula, hula tamiriki ma

E haka, E haka tamiriki ma
E haka, e haka tamiriki ma

Here is a link of me singing with my little kiddies, such a fun song!

Paki Paki

Oma Rapeti
Another Maori song about a little rabbit.
Oma Rapeti
Oma Rapeti
Oma Oma Oma
Oma Rapeti Oma Rapeti
Oma Oma Oma
Piko, piko, piko, piko,
piko, piko, piko
toro piko
Toro, toro, toro, toro,
Toro, toro, toro
Piko, toro

The hand actions can be seen in my youtube video
Heres the link for you to listen to Oma Rapeti

and my all time fav children’s song is Inanay, an Aboriginal lullaby.

Inanay Gupa wana (clap hands to the beat)
Inanay Gup wana
Ay ay ay oola
oola ay oola ay
Yippee yay yippee yay
Goo wanna Goo wanna (raise hands above head and clap semi quavers)
goo wanna goo wanna
goo wanna

Choo (spray fingers out towards child)

I have a link of me singing this song as well!
here it is Inanay

Theses 3 songs have all the elements of simple melodic tunes, repetition and easy hand and body actions for children to copy. I hope you enjoy singing them with your students

Happy Music making
Lola

 


Christmas songs for Kinder

Christmas is around the corner and I know that Childcare centres and Kinders are gearing up for their Christmas concerts to showcase to the parents what their children have been learning all year long.

Here are some of our favourites for end of year celebrations.

Ring Those Christmas bell
Instruments: Bells
Sung to the tune “She’ll Be Coming Around the Mountain”
(sing loudly)
We will ring those christmas bells so loud and clear
We will ring those christmas bells so loud and clear
We wil hear the dingle, dingle
when we jingle jingle jingle
We will ring those Christmas bells so loud and clear

(sing softly)
We will ring those Christmas bells so quietly
We will ring those Christmas bells so quietly
We will hear the dingle dingle
When we jingle jingle jingle
We will ring those Christmas bells so quietly

(Sing Fast)
We will ring those Christmas bells so fast and loud
We will ring those Christmas bells so fast and loud
We will hear the dingle dingle
When we jingle jingle jingle
We will ring those Christmas bells s fast and loud

Feliz Navidad
Instrument: eggs
Shake the eggs to the rhythm and rest
Feliz Navidad (rest)
Feliz Navidad (rest)
Feliz Navidad, prospero ano y felicidad
Feliz Navidad (rest)

I want to wish you a merry Christmas
I want to wish you a merry Christmas
I want to wish you a merry Christmas from the bottom of my heart
Repeat

Song: Little Drummer Boy

Teacher sings the call and the children sing the response ” Pa rum pa pum pum”

Come they told me
Pa rum pum pum pum
A new born king to see
Pa rum pum pum pum
Our finest gifts we bring
Pa rum pum pum pum
To lay before the king
Pa rum pum pum pum,
Rum pum pum pum,
Rum pum pum pum
So to honor him
Pa rum pum pum pum
When we come
Pum pum pum pum
Pa rum pum pum

This song is particularly impressive when the children chime in with their part. We have also incorporated Instruments for the Kinder age group and has worked beautifully.  Equally the children are impressed with themselves as they sing and make music and preform for their parents.

Christmas is also a great opportunity to showcase all the beautiful songs and musical games that have been sung throughout the year.  I have seen some great ideas over the years, I hope these 3 songs can make your “End of Year” celebrations special.

Happy Music Making

Lola


What to look for when booking a music program for your Childcare Centre

Over the past 6 years of developing Rhythm Rumble I have had the opportunity to  pick the brains of every Early Learning Educator  I have had the pleasure of dealing with and here are the main reasons how/why they choose a Music Program.

Childcare Educator’s have a backlog of nursery rhymes, finger play and funny kids songs up their sleeves.  Their main concern when hiring a music program is they will hear the same songs they already know. Educators want to learn and be inspired by new ideas.  They need a music program to be innovative and teach musical elements beyond their own capabilities.
At Rhythm Rumble we are constantly researching new songs and music from around the world to teach children and Educators. Educators are able to extend on the new material and be inspired to try new songs and activities.

Secondly the Music teacher is paramount to the music program. If the teacher isn’t charismatic, energetic and great with children the children do not respond and consequently do not learn. An important element to understand though is the energy in the room needs to match the age group of the children. Such as when visiting the Babies Room the babies will not connect well to a teacher with high energy and a loud voice as compared to the kinder groups.  The Rhythm Rumble training is second to none, besides training the curriculum we also gain feedback from Educators and Children by sending the teacher out on free training classes specifically for that purpose and most importantly we listen to the feedback and work on a personal level to improve our approach, our musicality and techniques.

From the feedback we have gathered over the years we have learnt that repetition is paramount to young children’s learning, though it is a fine line between repeating a lesson to consolidate the childrens learning to boring the willies out of them.  Haven’t you noticed how children can watch the same movie everyday for 3 months and exhibit the same amount of enthusiasm EVERYTIME and then in a blink of an eye they won’t have a bar of it. At Rhythm Rumble we repeat each lesson for 3 weeks and move on to a different theme with new songs, games and learning outcomes. Singing the same songs for a whole year is taking the idea of repetition to a whole new level and really not necessary.

If you’re in the market for a new music program at your Early Learning Centre always ask for a trial class so that you can experience the music class and watch how your children respond. Hope these tidbits of information will help you.

Happy music making,
Lola


Singing the major scale for children

Tomorrow I am conducting my first class after having my 3rd baby

He is only 3 months old, so it hasn’t been a longtime since teaching but feels forever. I stopped teaching in early June.  I feel as though I have changed so much in these last 3 months.  Personally speaking my father who I treasured and loved passed away after a long battle with cancer.  So when I stopped teaching I wasn’t really relaxing waiting for our new arrival I was travelling to the hospital daily and trying to support my dad with his swift decline.

My mind was far from preparing to have a baby and certainly far from my music classes.  The things that brought me joy were put on hold while I started my grieving process.  Dad passed away on the 1st July and my little baby Zayne was born 4 days later on the 5th July.

My father was an accomplished musician and song writer and listening to his music has given me solace as I hear him sing and play his bouzouki.  I just want to hear his voice sometimes, this has made me cry at the beginning, but now makes me smile.  Dad also promised me his bouzouki which I am so very grateful I have and is sitting proudly in my music room.

So tomorrow I am teaching a music class, interestingly enough it is at a Rehab centre which the residents have their children stay with them and I feel like I haven’t taught in “forever” when the reality is it is only 4 months.

I feel altered by these recent events the oldest man i loved and the newest man I love today have changed who I am and I wonder how I will translate that into my music class.  I’m excited to go, I miss teaching.  It is a guilty self indulgence as I receive more from teaching music than my students do from learning.

I will be singing one of my own songs which my father helped me transpose.  The purpose of the song is to teach singing in a Major scale.  I have included it below:

Song: Going To The Moon
(sitting on floor tap your knees)

Get in the spaceship we’re going to the moon, going to the moon, going to the moon
Where are we going?
We’re Going to the moon, Today
8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 ,1 Blast off (jump up) (sing in Major scale)

touch Toes (8), knees(7), hips(6), tummy(5), shoulder(4), head(3) house(2), crouch down(1), Blast Off

(stretch arms out and fly around the room)
Get in the spaceship we’re flying to the moon, flying to the moon, flying to the moon
Where are we going?
We’re Going to the moon, Today
8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 Blast off

(walk a slow moon walk)
Get out off the spaceship, we’re walking on the moon, walking on the moon, walking on the moon
Where are we going?
We’re Going to the moon, Today
8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 Blast Off

(crouch back down to the floor and pretend to be asleep)
Get into the spaceship we’re going back home, going back home, going back home
Where are we going?
We’re going back home going back home going back home

Thanks for listening, and I hope you like the song there is a lot of learning in this piece, such as the movement and physical touch for each step of the major scale, singing and is a lot of fun.

 

Cheers Lola


3 Great Reasons To Teach Music To Children

I may be biased about music education, but it is an informed educated bias and I wholeheartedly believe music education is at the core of formal education.  Including music as part of the curriculum leads its way to fostering a good foundation for learning.

Here are 3 good reasons why you should have your children in a music class, preferably from birth!

  1. Numerous studies have shown the link between learning an instrument and improves literacy skills, cognitive skills and well being.
  2. Music education fosters imagination and strengthens the links between both sides of the brain which will prepare your child for formal education.
  3. Music is a practice in itself of self regulation and patience.  Teaching children that not everything is an instantaneous gratification and some great things are built over time, practice and hard work.

It seems with the obsession of grades and testing, our education system has been erasing the music and arts from our children’s curriculum.  So it is now up to the us parents to include a richer education outside of school hours and preferably before school even begins.

There are a plethora of music programs to start your child with and if your child attends a Childcare centre most will have a music program visit the centre on a weekly basis.  I would check that your centre does as it is normally included in their budget and a great way to spark their love of music.

Cheers Lola